tt8998
engtt1773
Surrey v Sussex
The Vitality Blast 2020 (South Group)
VenueThe Kia Oval, Kennington on 16th September 2020 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSurrey won the toss and decided to field
ResultSurrey won by 4 wickets
PointsSurrey 2; Sussex 0
UmpiresIJ Gould, CM Watts
RefereeAJ Swann
ScorersD Beesley (Sussex), PJ Makepeace (Surrey)
Man of the MatchWG Jacks

Sussex inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+PD Saltlbw b Jacks148--25.00
*LJ Wrightb Clarke4537634-121.62
AD Thomasonc Jacks b Topley547--125.00
CS MacLeodb Plunkett2222244-100.00
DMW Rawlinsc Plunkett b Jacks201714-2117.65
D Wiesec Atkinson b Topley33233512143.48
RS Boparac Foakes b Atkinson24916-3266.67
GHS Gartonnot out6471-150.00
OE Robinsonnot out003--0.00
WAT Beerdid not bat      
DR Briggsdid not bat      
Extras(5 lb, 4 w)9
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)165
Fall of wickets:
1-6 (Salt, 1.1 ov), 2-21 (Thomason, 2.5 ov), 3-57 (MacLeod, 8.2 ov), 4-90 (Rawlins, 12.2 ov), 5-108 (Wright, 15.3 ov), 6-151 (Bopara, 18.5 ov), 7-159 (Wiese, 19.4 ov)
Surrey bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Topley4   03621-10  12.009.00
Jacks3   02921-5  9.009.67
Atkinson3   0331--9  18.0011.00
Clarke3   0171--5  18.005.67
Plunkett4   02212-6  24.005.50
Moriarty3   0230--5  -7.67

Surrey inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
HM Amlac MacLeod b Robinson1310142-130.00
WG Jacksb Beer65394163166.67
+BT Foakesb Beer5913--55.56
*RJ Burnsrun out (Rawlins)10691-166.67
JL Smithc Wright b Robinson162041--80.00
R Clarkec Bopara b Beer7911--77.78
J Overtonnot out40222451181.82
LE Plunkettnot out002--0.00
AAP Atkinsondid not bat      
DT Moriartydid not bat      
RJW Topleydid not bat      
Extras(4 b, 4 lb, 3 w)11
Total(6 wickets, 19.1 overs)167
Fall of wickets:
1-25 (Amla, 3.6 ov), 2-56 (Foakes, 7.1 ov), 3-76 (Burns, 8.6 ov), 4-101 (Jacks, 11.3 ov), 5-116 (Clarke, 13.6 ov), 6-163 (Smith, 18.6 ov)
Sussex bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Briggs4   0340--5  -8.50
Robinson4   0312--11  12.007.75
Wiese2.10120--5  -5.54
Garton3   0270--3  -9.00
Beer4   03432-6  8.008.50
Rawlins2   0210--2  -10.50

Notes
--> Sussex innings: 50 in 7.4 overs
--> Sussex innings: 100 in 14 overs
--> Sussex innings: 150 in 18.4 overs
--> Surrey innings: 50 in 6.5 overs
--> Surrey innings: 100 in 11.2 overs
--> Surrey innings: 150 in 18 overs
--> D Wiese passed 2500 runs in Twenty20 matches when he reached 10
--> WG Jacks 50 in 32 balls with 6 fours and 1 six
--> WG Jacks passed his previous highest score of 63 in Twenty20 matches
--> WG Jacks passed his previous highest score of 63 in Twenty20 Blast matches
--> J Overton passed his previous highest score of 31 in Twenty20 Blast matches
--> J Overton passed his previous highest score of 31 in Twenty20 matches