tt10217
itt1386
Mozambique v Tanzania
ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021/22 (Group B)
VenueGahanga International Cricket Stadium, Kigali on 2nd November 2021 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossTanzania won the toss and decided to bat
ResultTanzania won by 87 runs
PointsMozambique 0; Tanzania 2
UmpiresS Kintu (Uganda), C Schumacher (Namibia)
RefereeET Dube (Zimbabwe)
Reserve UmpireI Chabi (Zimbabwe)
Man of the MatchII Selemani

Tanzania inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*AR Patwac Sopinho b Simango1852-3360.00
II Selemanic Nhavotso b Dima814257113192.86
JC Darjic Emilio b Simango038--0.00
Jitin Singhb Nhavotso6042569-142.86
SK Thakorc Bulele b Dima331517-4220.00
HA Chohanc Bulele b Dima7441-175.00
SA Jumbenot out11611-1183.33
K Nassoronot out1167-1183.33
AM Kimotedid not bat      
+NK Mapundadid not bat      
RK Kisetodid not bat      
Extras(2 b, 5 lb, 3 nb, 11 w)21
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 83 minutes, 20 overs)242
Fall of wickets:
1-21 (Patwa, 0.4 ov), 2-32 (Darji, 2.2 ov), 3-166 (Selemani, 13.2 ov), 4-204 (Jitin Singh, 16.4 ov), 5-213 (Chohan, 17.3 ov), 6-219 (Thakor, 17.6 ov)
Mozambique bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Simango2   0322216.0016.00
Matsinhe2   0180---9.00
Cossa4   04301--10.75
Damiao Couana2   044022-22.00
Bulele3   02301--7.67
Dima4   0423--8.0010.50
Nhavotso3   0331--18.0011.00

Mozambique inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
J Bulelest Mapunda b Thakor2832524-87.50
F Damiao Couanac Thakor b Chohan15101121150.00
JJ Huob Jumbe107811142.86
+L Emiliob Jumbe75101-140.00
*F Cossalbw b Kimote59323673184.38
SDJ Dimab Kimote143--25.00
SF Nhavotsob Kimote358--60.00
VE Temboc Patwa b Jumbe121219--100.00
GO Sopinhob Chohan011--0.00
LA Simangonot out912141-75.00
ZE Matsinhedid not bat      
Extras(5 lb, 6 w)11
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 85 minutes, 20 overs)155
Fall of wickets:
1-20 (Damiao Couana, 2.6 ov), 2-30 (Huo, 5.1 ov), 3-58 (Emilio, 7.5 ov), 4-108 (Bulele, 12.5 ov), 5-111 (Dima, 13.5 ov), 6-123 (Nhavotso, 15.2 ov), 7-132 (Cossa, 15.6 ov), 8-133 (Sopinho, 16.2 ov), 9-155 (Tembo, 20 ov)
Tanzania bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Chohan4   01721-12.004.25
Thakor4   03111-24.007.75
Kiseto4   12901--7.25
Jumbe3   0243--6.008.00
Nassoro1   0150---15.00
Kimote4   03432-8.008.50

Notes
--> Tanzania powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (94/2)
--> Mozambique powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (41/2)
--> Tanzania innings: 50 in 3.4 overs
--> Tanzania innings: 100 in 6.5 overs
--> Tanzania innings: 150 in 12.1 overs
--> Tanzania innings: 200 in 16.2 overs
--> Mozambique innings: 50 in 6.4 overs
--> Mozambique innings: 100 in 11.4 overs
--> Mozambique innings: 150 in 19.2 overs
--> AR Patwa made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> AR Patwa made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> II Selemani made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> II Selemani made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> JC Darji made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> JC Darji made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> Jitin Singh made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> Jitin Singh made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> SK Thakor made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> SK Thakor made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> HA Chohan made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> HA Chohan made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> SA Jumbe made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> SA Jumbe made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> K Nassoro made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> K Nassoro made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> AM Kimote made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> AM Kimote made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> NK Mapunda made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> NK Mapunda made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> RK Kiseto made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> RK Kiseto made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> SF Nhavotso made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> SF Nhavotso made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> GO Sopinho made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> GO Sopinho made his debut in International Twenty20 matches
--> GO Sopinho made his last appearance in International Twenty20 matches
--> GO Sopinho made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> J Bulele passed his previous highest score of 24 in International Twenty20 matches
--> J Bulele passed his previous highest score of 24 in Twenty20 matches
--> F Cossa passed his previous highest score of 19 in International Twenty20 matches
--> F Cossa passed his previous highest score of 19 in Twenty20 matches
--> F Cossa 50 in 28 balls, 29 minutes with 5 fours and 3 sixes
--> F Damiao Couana made his debut in Rwanda in International Twenty20 matches
--> F Damiao Couana made his debut in Rwanda in Twenty20 matches
--> F Cossa made his debut in Rwanda in International Twenty20 matches
--> F Cossa made his debut in Rwanda in Twenty20 matches
--> VE Tembo made his debut in Rwanda in International Twenty20 matches
--> VE Tembo made his debut in Rwanda in Twenty20 matches
--> J Bulele made his debut in Rwanda in International Twenty20 matches
--> J Bulele made his debut in Rwanda in Twenty20 matches
--> L Emilio made his debut in Rwanda in International Twenty20 matches
--> L Emilio made his debut in Rwanda in Twenty20 matches
--> JJ Huo made his debut in Rwanda in International Twenty20 matches
--> JJ Huo made his debut in Rwanda in Twenty20 matches
--> SDJ Dima made his debut in Rwanda in International Twenty20 matches
--> SDJ Dima made his debut in Rwanda in Twenty20 matches
--> ZE Matsinhe made his debut in Rwanda in International Twenty20 matches
--> ZE Matsinhe made his debut in Rwanda in Twenty20 matches
--> LA Simango made his debut in Rwanda in International Twenty20 matches
--> LA Simango made his debut in Rwanda in Twenty20 matches